Celebration of Academic Excellence Schedule

 

Celebration of Academic Excellence 2019

Schedule of Presenters

 

Oral Presentations: Bynum Theater (9:00 - 4:00)   
 

Session 1:

Natural Sciences

9am

 

Moderator: Dr. Jill Ellenbarger

 

Eliza Hanson

Implicit and Explicit Solvation Studies of Small Molecules and Ions in Water

 

Natalie Lowry

Investigating Anion Interactions with Tripodal Urea-Based Anion Transporters

 

Nathan Jacobs

Searching for Endosymbiotic Bacteria within Stentor coeruleus

         

Session 2:

Humanities and Social Sciences

10am

 

Moderator: Dr. Michelle Satterlee

 

Caroline White

How to Staunch Evil: 'Upstream, Midstream, and Downstream' Genocide Intervention, Modeled by James Waller’s Becoming Evil: How Ordinary People Commit Genocide and Mass Killing.

 

Teague Broquard

Law and Suppression: A Comparison of African American Women Suffrage

 

Averee Gumm

The Golden Queen of England: Elizabeth I Through Personality Theory

         

Session 3:

Interdisciplinary

1pm

 

Moderator: Dr. Kirk Jackson

 

Anna Noden

Did Women's Divorce Rights Improve after the Advent of Islam?

 

Matt Logan

Trade and Economic Development: A Comparison between Austria and Hungary Post World War II

 

Nate Wertjes

A Reinterpretation of the Biblical Esther

         

Session 4:

Interdisciplinary

2pm

 

Moderator: Dr. Daniel Bennett

 

Annika Stanley

The Relationship Between Course Grades and Biology Major Field Test Scores

 

Chandler Coleman

Recognizing Body: Reconsidering Ability-Based Identity in Persons

 

Poster Presentations: Simmons Great Hall (5:30 - 6:30)

Natural Sciences

Name(s)

Title

Vanessa Magana, Olivia Lawler, Michael Games, Valeria Armendariz, Kevin Mata, Kara Odell, Qian Wang

The Effect of Ketamine as an Antidepressant Drug on Parvalbumin Interneurons in Various Brain Regions during Depression – Like Behavior in Mice

Kevin Mata & Valeria Armendariz

NADH is a Suitable DCIP Reducing Agent in Isolated Cauliflower Mitochondria

Morgan Gurel, Kyla Wilson, Brian Greuel

Effects of Various Herbicides on the Hill Reaction of Photosynthesis

Morgan Jones & Josh Winter

The Effect of Inhibiting ATP Synthase on the Function of the Electron Transport Chain

Emilie Logan

Determination of Accelerant from a Charred Wood Sample by Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry

Morgan Jones and Annika Stanley

Isolation and Characterization of Rhizobacteria Streptomyces katrae and Pseudomonas viridiflava from the Roots of Latuca

Kara Peak and Chelsea Smith

Investigation of Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria Isolated from Cilantro Roots

Nathan Jacobs & Michael Games

Classification and Characterization of Two Rhizobacterial Species from Sweet Potato and Taro Root

Joshua Winter

Expression of SOD2, p47phox, and RelB during Coxiella burnetii infections of THP-1 cells.

Janae Peterson, Roberto Lopez and Kara Odell

Selected B Vitamins Raise the Concentrations of NAD+ in NIH-3T3 Cells

 Janae Peterson, Matthew Brownd, Vanessa Magana and Arfennee Cordoba  Isolation and Characterization of Fractions Extracted from Polygonum Cuspidatum (Fallopia Japonica)
   

Engineering

Name(s)

Title

Kimber Kunselman, Ben Smith, Christopher Young, Thomas Friesen

NASA Marsbot Robotic Mining Competition

Nate Taylor, Arturo Morales

AgrowPonics: AgrowBucket Redesign

Walker Martin, Michael Lane, Jonathan Kohl

SAE Airplane Design Team

Jonathan Sawyer, Jake Bushlack, JT Smith

Quick Automatic Tool Changer

Lauren Wilson, Jeremiah House

Equipment Power Protection System

Abby Acker, Dominque Perez, Steve Teshima

Fetch-Tech: Automatic Disc Launcher for Pets

Katrina Carpenter, Jostin Diaz, Annika Pollard, Peter Ritz

Automatic Rubber-Band Palletizing System

Hunter Wilkinson, Andrew Schoenecke, Katelyn Patterson

Livestock Management Comprehensive Solution

Caleb Gaikema, James Pollard

High Temperature Smart Node Phase I