JBU Faculty
Kyle Agee
Assistant Professor of Visual Arts
Aminta Arrington
Associate Professor of Intercultural Studies; Coordinator of Faculty Development
Lisa Auten
Assistant Professor of Music
Cary Balzer
Professor of Biblical Studies
Darla Bearden
Assistant Professor of Nursing Education
Jane Beers
Associate Professor of Biology
Stephen Beers
Vice President for Student Development, Facilities, and Athletics; Associate Professor of Higher Education
Daniel Bennett
Department Chair, Associate Professor of Political Science; Assistant Director, Center for Faith and Flourishing
Jason Beschta
Head Men's Basketball Coach
Instructor of Kinesiology
James Blankenship
Associate Professor of Biblical Studies; McGee Chair (Year 1 of 1)
Frank Blume
Department Chair, Mathematics, Professor of Mathematics
Todd Bowden
Department Chair, Kinesiology; Associate Professor of Kinesiology
James Bruce
Professor of Philosophy; Director, Center for Faith and Flourishing
Paul Bulgin
Assistant Professor of Visual Arts
Maxie Burch
Professor of Biblical Studies
Kristy Burton
Assistant Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty
Ken Carver
Head Women’s Volleyball Coach; Instructor of Kinesiology
Lou Cha
Associate Professor of Christian Ministry and Formation
Seung-Won Cho
Assistant Professor of Music
Jade Choppala
Assistant Professor of Business
Chris Cole
Head Men's Soccer Coach; Instructor of Kinesiology
Jamie Collins
Associate Professor of Teacher Education
Kim Cornett
Instructor of Electrical Engineering
Nicholas Cornett
Associate Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty
Ryan Cowell
Assistant Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty
Curtis Cunningham
Associate Professor of Teacher Education; Department Chair, Teacher Education
Hope Cureton
Assistant Professor of Nursing Education
Robyn Daugherty
Athletic Director; Instructor of Kinesiology
Kirk Demarais
Instructor of Visual Arts
Tim Dinger
Associate Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty; Executive Clinical Director, Graduate Counseling
Christopher Dinwiddie
Professor of Psychology
Liesl Dromi
Chair, Department of Music & Theatre, Assistant Professor of Music
Jill Ellenbarger
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Eva Fast
Associate Dean of the College of Business, Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship and Marketing
Richard Faust
Associate Professor of Construction Management
Rosemary Flaaten
Executive Director for the Center for Healthy Relationships; Instructor of Ministry
Richard Froman
Professor of Psychology; Program Director, Online Undergraduate Psychology
Joel Funk
Professor of Biology
Bradley Gambill
Associate Professor of English
Brad Gatlin
Dean of the College of Business; Professor of Business
Tim Gilmour
Department Chair of Cybersecurity; Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
Darren Gould
AVL Specialist; Instructor of Communication
Hollie Gumm
Director of Professional Development, Assistant Professor of Math Education
Julie Gumm
Chief Marketing and Communications Officer; Assistant Professor of Communication
Kimberly Hadley
Vice President and Chief Operating Officer; Associate Professor of Business
Kenneth Hahn
Department Chair, General Science; Professor of Physics; Dean, College of STEM and Health Professions
Tricia Hahn
Instructor of Chemistry, Chemistry Lab Manager
Sam Heinrich
Professor of Finance & Economics
Brian Herndon
Associate Professor of Teacher Education
Amanda Himes
Associate Professor of English
Jonathan Himes
English Program Coordinator; Director of the Writing Center
Kathy Hogan
Senior Instructional Designer; Instructor of Adult Education
Neal Holland
Professor of Visual Arts; Department Chair, Visual Arts
Chris Hull
Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty; Department Chair, Graduate Counseling
Ivan Iglesias
Department Chair, Language Studies; Professor of Spanish
Kyle Ireland
Director of Student Support Services; Assistant Professor of Academic Services
Keith Jagger
University Chaplain; Dean of Christian Formation; Assistant Professor of Biblical Studies
Michelle Myunghee Kim
Associate Professor of Engineering
James Krall
Vice President of University Advancement; Assistant Professor of Organizational Leadership
Ryan Ladner
Vice President for Enrollment Management, Professor of Marketing
Carey Lampton
Professor of Counseling
John Lee
Department Chair of Engineering; Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Anita Martin
Assistant Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty; Program Director - Little Rock, Graduate Counseling
Bobby Martin
Professor of Visual Arts; Art Gallery Coordinator; Peer Endowed Chair (Year 1 of 3)
David Martin
Department Chair, Construction Management; Professor of Construction Management
Rachel Maxson
Instructional and Liaison Services Librarian; Instructor of Librarianship
Chaz Miller
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Robert Moore
Department Chair, Humanities; Professor of History
Kimberly Murie
Associate Professor of Teacher Education
Susan Newton
Department Chair, Chemistry; Professor of Chemistry
Robert Norwood
Vice President for Academic Affairs; Dean of Faculty; Professor of Engineering
Eve Oh
Assistant Professor of Visual Arts
Benjamin Okai
Assistant Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty
Kathleen Paulsen
Head Women's Soccer Coach; Assistant Professor of Kinesiology
Melanie Peddicord
Program Director, Online Undergraduate Business; Professor of Accounting
Traci Pierce
Associate Professor of Marketing
Peter Pohle
Professor of Visual Arts
Charles Pollard
President; Associate Professor of English
Trisha Posey
Dean of Undergraduate Studies; Director of Honors Scholars Program; Professor of History
Aida Ramos
Associate Professor of Sociology; Dean, College of Education and Social and Behavioral Sciences
Meaghan Ranz Ellenburg
Instructor of Family and Human Services
Geoffrey Reddick
Department Chair, Family and Human Services; Assistant Professor of Family and Human Services
Gerald Reimer
Associate Professor of Accounting
Deana Reinhardt
Assistant Professor of Nursing Education
Miguel Rivera
Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Carla Roberson
Assistant Professor of Counseling - Core Faculty
Greg Robinson
Department Head, Bible and Ministry; Professor of Outdoor Leadership Ministries
Juan Carlos Rodriguez
Dean of Residence Life; Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Justus Selwyn
Department Chair of Computer Science; Professor of Computer Science
Kevin Simpson
Department Chair, Psychology; Distinguished Professor of Psychology
Steven Snediker
Associate Professor of Visual Arts, Film
Jeff Soderquist
Head Women's Basketball Coach; Instructor of Kinesiology
Ted Song
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering; Chief Intercultural Engagement Officer Officer, Chief Innovation Officer
William Stevenson
Senior Director, International Admissions and Student Services, Assistant Professor of Intercultural Studies
Jacob Stratman
Professor of English; Dean, College of Bible, Humanities, and Arts
Natasha Trotter
Department Chair, Nursing; Assistant Professor of Nursing Education
Taylor Vanlandingham
Director of Library; Instructor of Librarianship
Gregory Varner
Associate Professor of Mathematics
David Vila
Distinguished Professor of Religion and Philosophy; Director, Abila Archeological Project; McGee Chair (Year 1 of 2)
Hepsiba Vivenkanandan
Associate Professor of Computer Science
Shanon Vuglar
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
Linda Vytlacil
Professor of Data Analytics
Timothy Wakefield
Department Chair, Biology; Professor of Biology
Randall Waldron
Professor of Economics and International Business
Joe Walenciak
Distinguished Professor of Business
Josiah Wallace
Associate Professor of Speech and Theatre
Angie Qian Wang
Associate Professor of Biology
Rebecca Weimer
Dean of Academic Services and Registrar; Assistant Professor of Higher Education
Matthew Wilson
Assistant Professor of Philosophy; Director of Gateway
Judy Winslett
Assistant Professor of School Counseling
Connor Young
Director of Worship Arts & Pastoral Care